Israel Science and Technology Homepage

Jewish Laureates of Nobel Prize in Physiology and medicine

NOTE: You can sort the table by clicking column headers.

YearNobel LaureateCountry of birth
2013Rothman, James E.
"for their discoveries of machinery regulating vesicle traffic, a major transport system in our cells"
USA
2013Schekman, Randy W.
"for their discoveries of machinery regulating vesicle traffic, a major transport system in our cells"
USA
2011Beutler, Bruce A.
"for their discoveries concerning the activation of innate immunity"
USA
2011Steinman, Ralph M.
"for their discoveries concerning the activation of innate immunity"
Canada
2006Fire, Andrew Z.
"for their discovery of RNA interference - gene silencing by double-stranded RNA"
USA
2004Axel, Richard
"for their discoveries of odorant receptors and the organization of the olfactory system"
USA
2002Horvitz, H. Robert
"for their discoveries concerning genetic regulation of organ development and programmed cell death"
USA
2002Brenner, Sydney
"for their discoveries concerning genetic regulation of organ development and programmed cell death"
South Africa
2000Kandel, Eric R.
"for their discoveries concerning signal transduction in the nervous system"
Austria
2000Greengard, Paul
"for their discoveries concerning signal transduction in the nervous system"
USA
1998Furchgott, Robert F.
"for their discoveries concerning nitric oxide as a signaling molecule in the cardiovascular system"
USA
1997Prusiner, Stanley B.
"for his discovery of Prions - a new biological principle of infection"
USA
1994Gilman, Alfred G.
"for their discovery of G-proteins and the role of these proteins in signal transduction in cells"
USA
1994Rodbell, Martin
"for their discovery of G-proteins and the role of these proteins in signal transduction in cells"
USA
1989Varmus, Harold E.
"for their discovery of the cellular origin of retroviral oncogenes"
USA
1988Elion, Gertrude B.
"for their discoveries of important principles for drug treatment"
USA
1986Levi-Montalcini, Rita
"for their discoveries of growth factors"
Italy
1986Cohen, Stanley
"for their discoveries of growth factors"
USA
1985Goldstein, Joseph L.
"for their discoveries concerning the regulation of cholesterol metabolism"
USA
1985Brown, Michael S.
"for their discoveries concerning the regulation of cholesterol metabolism"
USA
1984Milstein, Cesar
"for theories concerning the specificity in development and control of the immune system and the discovery of the principle for production of monoclonal antibodies"
Argentina
1980Benacerraf, Baruj
"for their discoveries concerning genetically determined structures on the cell surface that regulate immunological reactions"
Venezuela
1978Nathans, Daniel
"for the discovery of restriction enzymes and their application to problems of molecular genetics"
USA
1977Schally, Andrew V.
"for their discoveries concerning the peptide hormone production of the brain"
Poland
1977Yalow, Rosalyn
"for the development of radioimmunoassays of peptide hormones"
USA
1976Blumberg, Baruch S.
"for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases"
USA
1975Baltimore, David
"for their discoveries concerning the interaction between tumor viruses and the genetic material of the cell"
USA
1975Temin, Howard M.
"for their discoveries concerning the interaction between tumor viruses and the genetic material of the cell"
USA
1972Edelman, Gerald M.
"for their discoveries concerning the chemical structure of antibodies"
USA
1970Axelrod, Julius
"for their discoveries concerning the humoral transmitters in the nerve terminals and the mechanism for their storage, release and inactivation"
USA
1970Katz, Bernard
"for their discoveries concerning the humoral transmitters in the nerve terminals and the mechanism for their storage, release and inactivation"
Germany
1969Luria, Salvador E.
"for their discoveries concerning the replication mechanism and the genetic structure of viruses"
Italy
1968Nirenberg, Marshall W.
"for their interpretation of the genetic code and its function in protein synthesis"
USA
1967Wald, George
"for their discoveries concerning the primary physiological and chemical visual processes in the eye"
USA
1965Lwoff, Andre
"for their discoveries concerning genetic control of enzyme and virus synthesis"
France
1965Jacob, Francois
"for their discoveries concerning genetic control of enzyme and virus synthesis"
France
1964Bloch, Konrad
"for their discoveries concerning the mechanism and regulation of the cholesterol and fatty acid metabolism"
Germany
1959Kornberg, Arthur
"for their discovery of the mechanisms in the biological synthesis of ribonucleic acid and deoxyribonucleic acid"
USA
1958Lederberg, Joshua
"for his discoveries concerning genetic recombination and the organization of the genetic material of bacteria"
USA
1953Krebs, Hans Adolf
"for his discovery of the citric acid cycle"
Germany
1953Lipmann, Fritz Albert
"for his discovery of co-enzyme A and its importance for intermediary metabolism"
Germany
1952Waksman, Selman A.
"for his discovery of streptomycin, the first antibiotic effective against tuberculosis"
Russia
1950Reichstein, Tadeus
"for their discoveries relating to the hormones of the adrenal cortex, their structure and biological effects"
Poland
1947Cori, Gerty Theresa, Radnitz
"for their discovery of the course of the catalytic conversion of glycogen"
Czech Republic
1946Muller, Hermann J.
"for the discovery of the production of mutations by means of X-ray irradiation"
USA
1945Chain, Ernst Boris
"for the discovery of penicillin and its curative effect in various infectious diseases"
Germany
1944Erlanger, Joseph
"for their discoveries relating to the highly differentiated functions of single nerve fibers"
USA
1936Loewi, Otto
"for their discoveries relating to chemical transmission of nerve impulses"
Austria
1930Landsteiner, Karl
"for his discovery of human blood groups"
Austria
1922Meyerhof, Otto Fritz
"for his discovery of the fixed relationship between the consumption of oxygen and the metabolism of lactic acid in the muscle"
Germany
1914Barany, Robert
"for his work on the physiology and pathology of the vestibular apparatus"
Austria
1908Ehrlich, Paul
"for their work on immunity"
Germany
1908Mechnikov, Elie
"for their work on immunity"
Russia

Total number of Jewish Laureates: 53